Thursday, 5 March 2009

Paul & Olivia's Wedding Reception - Mega Hotel, Miri

Photobucket

Held at Imperial Ballroom at Mega Hotel Miri, another wedding reception, another 'loud' event it was! This time I had the pleasure to photograph the wedding reception of Mr & Mrs Paul Lai on a sunday evening just a day after my previous wedding shoot. It was a 'full swing' weekend but that didn't tire me a bit. I'm very much thankful to Cynthia's (Olivia's sister in-law) mother having introduced my past work to the couple few weeks before the event. Even before the meeting, I was told that Olivia is one of my niece.. How so? Well, we're link from Olivia's mum's side. How sweet is that?!! I'm one young uncle, aren't I..hehehe..

Paul on the other hand has a rather spontaneous character. Loves to joke this fella! Though written clearly on a paper, he can still crack a few lines extra during his thank you speech which left some of us in tears, laughing!

Here, I'd like to wish the both of you, Paul & Olivia, the best & may your marriage prosper endlessly. Thank you for believing in me & I've gotta say here, photographing for you, did, get me knowing more of the relatives that night (Hope I still can remember who is who again...). Anyway, cheers to the both of you again and hope everyone will enjoy this set from your memorable evening!

Yyaaaammmm Seng!

Photobucket

The ever so cheerful, Paul
Photobucket

Olivia doing make-up on Sally
Photobucket

Cynthia doing make-up on her sister
Photobucket

Photobucket

Can never get this fella to sit still.. He loves the camera too much!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Now in case you're wondering, this was shot through the stacks of champagne glass
Photobucket

The emcees
Photobucket

Sisters & cousins performing the 'Ngarang' (a kelabit traditional dance).
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

The 'thank you' speech from the couple.. the bride's father didn't wanna miss cracking a joke at his son in-law too.
Photobucket

Finally, a shot with the couple.. with videographer, Bujang of BJ Videos
Photobucket

7 comments:

Mingming said...

omg..that's my friends brother.

SchoePenToeTer said...

abot pict.. u always produce beutiful pict dude.. :)
Congrat to them..
Pasal outing.. hmm, ntime dude. but now i'm in Kedah.. hehehe

Makeupgeeek said...

eh..whatever happens to the original traditional sapa' arit. This new generations use black tube instead of the proper blouse is it? Some more they still young girls. Sigh.

Anderson Kalang said...

Mingming, so you know em laaa...

Schoepentoeter, thanks pal.. dah transfer Kedah kah or just for a while?

Makeupgeeek, about the 'sapa arit', No size maybe.. Anyway, good to know you still remember your roots ah.

诗斯 said...

Really admire this couple shots... Excellent works, Anderson... Very nice... see you around in church again...

God bless ya, so keep everything up and up~.... *wink*

Anderson Kalang said...

Hi 诗斯,

Sweet of you to drop by a few words. Its good to know you've been following. See you around church yah & Happy Easter to you and the family.

Anonymous said...

andersonkalang.blogspot.com is very informative. The article is very professionally written. I enjoy reading andersonkalang.blogspot.com every day.
payday advances
payday loan

d