Wednesday, 17 June 2009

Vincent & Miriam's 2nd Wedding Reception, Kuching

Photobucket

Hi all.. I was in Kuching over the Gawai holidays. This time, we attended Vincent & Miriam's 2nd wedding reception. Located at Kuching Park Hotel, Vincent's family & friends sure showed us how to party...HARD!! and I (the photographer) was not excluded during the 'sadong' (drinking) sessions. On the evening itself, Miriam looked 'grand' with her custom made imported from Miri evening gown, while Vincent was no joke, 'Smashing' in his suit! This is one wedding reception I'll never forget.

To Vincent & Miriam, thank you for having us and the time spent with you guys in Kuching. It was a great opportunity to visit the city again after many years. Thanks for making it Jenn's first time to Kuching too. Places you guys brought us for the yummy noodles and Vincent's family hospitality, Jenn & I very much thank you all.

WOW! We've gone thru it all, right guys! From your outdoor E-sessions, Engagement Dinner, Wedding Ceremony, Wedding Reception in Miri and finally your Kuching Wedding Reception. All the moments & happenings around you both, I'm thankful for this amazing opportunity to 'Picturic' it all for you! Best wishes & fun marriage to the both of you again & again kay..

To all the cousins, uncles, aunties, 'akik' & 'enik', gonna miss our dance floor havoc laa! Gud thing I have em in pictures!! Uuuuuuuhhhaaa!!!

Here are some of the highlights from the evening. I bet everyone will enjoy these picks as much as I have enjoyed taking them... Oh yeah!! VERY MUCH!! Feel free to play a dance beat while browsing these... kay folks! Cheers!!

In front of the Kuching Park Hotel
Photobucket

Make-up in progress..
Photobucket

They even use my earlier shot of their E-session as their wallpaper.. How sweeet!! tsk..tsk..
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Then we proceed to the VIP Dinning Table...
Photobucket

Photobucket

Miriam with her bling bling
Photobucket

Vincent's dad inspired by the opening speech from the Emcee
Photobucket

Of course, the 'Champagne Glass Tower', folks..
Photobucket

Photobucket

After a few sway of slow dance, the floor breaks loose!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Shake it ladies.. shake it!!
Photobucket

..and the noise gets louder and LOUDER!!
Photobucket

Even our Mr 'Emcee' was makin' full use of the stage.. Literally!
Photobucket

The groom didn't wanna miss it for the world too!
Photobucket

"WATTHA.."
Photobucket

Terry, Vincent's brother, played lead with his bottle too.. Amazing sound he did!...Yeah right!
Photobucket

"YOU DOWN THERE, do the Twist!"
Photobucket

..and we twist..
Photobucket
(Jenn had to take over the camera for a while)

Move it auntie.. Move it yeah!
Photobucket

Rock on Y'all
Photobucket

Here's an expression you don't get to see everyday!.. and NO, He's not drunk! He's just being normal by having a time of his life!! Hahahhaaaa... "We Love You Vince!"
Photobucket

Vincent's mom (in pink) was leading the pack here..
Photobucket

Freeze!!
Photobucket

..nop! They're not gonna stop yet..
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Check out that 'pint' guys!! Like I said earlier, I was not excluded during the 'sadong' session.. Good thing this was towards midnight and it was just a glass. Or else, I'd be returning to my room a HAPPIER guy, 'worshiping' the 'white throne of glory'!
Photobucket

Yea.. yea.. bottoms up.. I get the message!
Photobucket

Finally, after all that body shakin activity on the dance floor plus the loud cheer from table to table, our couple still manage to give me few more poses to add to their memorable occasion.. and here is one of em to end.. Thank you!
Photobucket

5 comments:

Mrs. Anderson said...

I can't stop laughing at Vinc photos... akhirnya keluar juga tanduk dia... nah yerm, ko ckp dia pendiam lah konon... hahaha!!!!

Yerm, u so gorgeous dat nite... i like it! And the party is so happening!!!! full of enjoyness & laughness! kakakaka...

YeRm said...

hahaha.. aku pun ketawa tengok gmbr vincent tu.. cought in the act!! Memang cun timing Anderson ambik gmbr tu haha... dia ada geng sana, tu la dia tia malu2 tu.. eksen dia tu jen... hehe ;p

Thanks moi for d compliments... ko pun steady juga mlm tu.. glad u enjoyed that nite!

Anderson, thanks so much for d super super great photos!! ko memang hebat geng.. nang kau juak geng ku paling hansome! ;)

dickson said...

Nang happening gila la wedding ko 2yerm! hehe.. lili tebe'uih la.. out of the box.=)

Kanid ku anderson, still yg ngetop teh' gaber2 kiko leh.. pun lili tebe' uih.. haha

YeRm said...

tememu dickson, hehe.. happening ka? nampak happening jak ya.. (thanks to anderson) tp boleh la tahan enjoy... but most of all smua cdak sporting la.. org2 vateren pun turun gelanggang dance floor! :D

RW PHOTOGRAPHY said...

beautifully done. mariam was my senior back in high school.

d